www.merseysidemc.org Merseyside Mountaineering Club

MMC Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes the types of personal data you provide and/or Merseyside Mountaineering Club collects via your use of the Club and our website, together with services accessed through them ("Site") and what we may do with that personal data.

Note: for the purpose of this document and policy any references to:

  • The club will refer specifically will refer specifically to Merseyside Mountaineering Club.
  • "we", "us" and "our" are all references to Merseyside Mountaineering Club.
  • The Site means Merseyside Mountaineering Club website.

Merseyside Mountaineering Club is the Data Controller of personal data collected by, or which you provide through, the Site, for the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation 2018 ("Data Protection Law"). To the extent you selected the Club and agreed to your personal data being shared with us. The Club will also be a Data Controller in relation to your personal data for the purpose of Data Protection Law, on the basis of your consent. The Club will only use your personal data for the purposes set out in this Policy, unless we otherwise obtain your consent, or have other legal grounds to use it for other purposes.

‘Personal data’ is defined in the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and is essentially information from, which an individual person can be identified and may or may not be sensitive. By submitting information and/or continuing to use the Club and Site, you signify your consent to us using your personal data in accordance with the below. ime and changes will be posted on this page (and/or where appropriate, otherwise notified to you) and continued use of the Site will be deemed to be acceptance of amendments we make.

Note: This Policy is introduced from May 2018 to comply with GDPR. Existing members Note: This Policy is introduced from May 2018 to comply with GDPR. Existing members will be contacted as a one-off exercise and requested to give consent to the use of their personal data in line with this policy. Consent will be obtained from prospective new and or returning members via our application process.

How we use your personal data (Privacy notice)

Use of services accessed through the Club and Site may require you to provide specific types of information.

We request that the information you provide is as accurate as possible as this allows us to secure your privacy in relation to registered services by differentiating you from others, and creating a “profile” for you, so that we can provide a personalised service when you visit the relevant parts of the Site and/or we send you emails. Periodically we may send you an email asking you to “Update your Details”.

We use information about you for six primary purposes:

  1. To perform the services you have requested, such as sending you our newsletters and other information about us, the BMC or other related mountaineering information. The type of information we, may require and use might include, for example, your name, address, email address, telephone number. In addition, we will retain information of any committee posts held during your club membership as this will form part of the Club history.
  2. To vet and or approve your application to join the Club as a graduate member and full member, we may require you to provide information in relation to your previous mountaineering experience, the people you know in the Club, any Club meets attended and membership of other clubs.
  3. To enable members to search for other club members, participate in chat rooms and or message boards on the Site on, which you can post information and where we deem necessary, to respond to any such posts you make. Information you post in these areas is available to view by all other members of the Club and must always comply with our Terms of use.
  4. To alert you to other information, including offers and promotions, relating to us, and/or offers from third parties which we deem of interest to you. See below heading ‘Marketing Information’ for more information about this. For example, such information may include newsletters, offers, promotions, occasional surveys and other communications of potential interest from us, or BMC to whom we are officially affiliated.
  5. To maintain records of visitors to Club premises Caer Fran, who are not members of the Club. This will include the name of the group organiser/lead visitor and their contact details including personal and or email address and tel ephone number.
  6. To carry out market research so that we can improve the services we offer. Your feedback is valued and helps to shape the services and content access we offer or make available. You will have the right to opt-out of receiving or participating in our surveys at any time.

In addition, we reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site and to ascertain the number of users that have visited particular web pages. We also keep track of what you do with our newsletters when you receive them for trends and statistics and to evaluate the efficiency of our newsletter and information service. For example, whether you open, delete, or access links contained in the newsletter.

Marketing Information

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide personally identifiable information to third-parties, except only as set out in the ‘Disclosing (Sharing) Your Information’ section below.

From time to time we (if you have agreed to receive their information when you provided your personal information) would like to contact you to tell you more about the offers, services, products and other initiatives available to you.

We, will only contact you if you have consented to this. However, if you are an existing member (and have opted to receive communications) we may contact you about the Club services and initiatives similar to those you have previously received or enquired about (unless you have chosen not to receive such communications).

If, at any time after registering, you would like to change your preference and opt-in or opt-out from receiving communications from us you can do this at any time by writing to the Club Secretary or changing your preferences on your profile page, which is accessible through the Site.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file containing an identity code. With your consent, your computer accepts the cookie and stores it. When you next visit the relevant Site, the code is retrieved, allowing an individual visitor or computer to be recognised. Full information on which cookies we deploy is available in our Cookies Policy.

Links to third party websites & services

We are not responsible or liable for the content, privacy policies or services offered by websites or apps other than the Site, including those, which link from any of the Site. We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies, terms and conditions and/or other notices on other websites you visit.

Children and Young People

We realise and understand that children and young people, including those under 18 years of age (“minors”) may visit the Site, or otherwise interact with us.

It is our policy:

  1. to encourage all minors to consult with their parents or legal guardian before submitting or requesting any content or information to/from us. Provide public restricted access to the site and services i.e. limited to general information about the Club history, our function/activities and officers of the committee.
  2. not to make a minor's participation in our activity contingent on the child disclosing any more personal information than is reasonably necessary in order to do so. Anyone known to be a minor and under the age of 18 years will not be allowed membership of the Club.
  3. not to actively market to minors; and
  4. not use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minnot use (or pass to any third party) personal information on persons known to be minors for any commercial or other purposes.

Parents or legal guardians should supervise minors when online and we recommend parental control tools be put in place. Any minor using the Site and services offered i.e. contact with the Club officials is confirming that they have received the consent of their parent or a guardian to do so.

Storing and retaining your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data, which is held in secure data centres. We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once that relationship has ended, we will retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require, and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

Some of the organisations to, which we may disclose your personal information (including, but not limited to our technical partners used in delivery of the Site) may be situated outside of the European Economic Area, in countries which may not have laws that protect privacy rights in the same manner as in the United Kingdom. We will however take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is still properly protected.

The role of Data Protection Officer is incorporated into the President’s role.The role of Data Protection Officer is incorporated into the President’s role.

Security

Once it is received we store your personal data as set out in this Policy.

We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, or that information you supply may not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

If we have given you a password to access certain parts of the Site, you are solely responsible for keeping the password safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

 If for any reason you or we believe there has been unauthorised use of your password, we will suspend your access to the Site, until such time as we have issued you with a new password. You should report any breach to the Website Manager at the earliest opportunity.

Disclosure (sharing) of your information

We have already described above (including in the ‘Marketing Information’ section of this Policy) under what circumstances your personal information may be shared with the Club and our official partners, if you have agreed.

In addition, there are some other reasons why we may disclose your personal information to third parties and these are as follows:

  •  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply any of our other applicable terms and conditions for services, content or access provided by us (for example our bye laws) and other agreements; and/or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, the Club (and/or other clubs), ourto protect the rights, property, or safety of us, the Club (and/or other clubs), our official partners, our members, or others.

Where we share your personal information with third parties we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is properly protected and processed in accordance with this Policy.

Your rights to:

All requests set out in this section or other queries relating to this Policy shouldAll requests set out in this section or other queries relating to this Policy should be addressed to the Club Secretary. Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us.

Access Your Personal Information:

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you. This is known as subject access request or SAR. SAR should be sent in writing to the Club Secretary in the first instance.

Update and Amend Your Personal Information:

You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you is corrected by updating/changing your profile preferences or by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

Opt-out of Being Contacted:

You have the right to ask that we stop contacting you by updating your profile settings or by contacting the Club Secretary.

Close Your Account/Delete Your Personal Information:

You have the right to request that we close your account and/or delete your personal information from our database. We will make all reasonable efforts to comply with this request. However, it may not be possible to delete an entry without some delay and without retaining some residual personal information necessary for our legitimate interests, such as backups and records of deletions (including to ensure we no-longer communicate with you) or because we are required or permitted to retain personal information for other lawful requirements.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns, please contact the Club Secretary in the first instance. You also have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).


Copyright © 2003 - 2018. All Rights Reserved

Web Design by Shore Creative